In dispute is the proper interpretation of Section 945.6033 of the Florida Statutes, which reads:
[…] Whatever course the dispute takes, officials at the DOC will find themselves tackling an allegation so far unreported: that the proposal to privatize prison health services is unlawful because neither of the corporations the DOC is attempting to contract with, Wexford Health Sources and Corizon Inc., is a licensed health care provider.
In dispute is the proper interpretation of Section 945.6033 of the Florida Statutes, which reads:
The Department of Corrections may enter into continuing contracts with licensed health care providers, including hospitals and health maintenance organizations, for the provision of inmate health care services which the department is unable to provide in its facilities.
Attorney Tom Brooks, one of the lawyers representing the American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees in the suit, tells Sunshine State News that statutory language prevents the DOC from contracting with Wexford and Corizon.